Saldo Apps Privacy Policy

Intro

Saldo Apps Inc. (“we”) welcomes the users of the fintech ecosystem Saldo Apps (“you”).

This Privacy Policy (“Terms”) applies to our websites, web applications, and applications available through the Google Play and App Store (“Saldo Apps”):

Pay attention that Mileage Tracker, Invoice Maker Mobile and Web Applications are not (for now) a part of Saldo Apps, which means they have their own Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, and their own subscriptions.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal data is collected, stored, and used and what happens when you use Saldo Apps.

If you have any questions or comments about the Privacy Policy or Saldo Apps, please contact us.

Content

About Us

We are the controller for most of your personal data processed through Saldo Apps. This means we determine personal data processing purposes, scope, and means.

Company Name Saldo Apps Inc.
Company File Number 6483447
Legal Address USA, 19709, State of Delaware, New Castle, Middletown, 651 N Broad St Suite 201
Email [email protected]  – for general questions
[email protected] – for privacy questions

 

Please note! We do not knowingly process the personal data of users under the age of 18. If you are such a user or the legal representative of such a user, please contact us.

Personal Data

Sources of Data

We receive your data when you visit Saldo Apps and interact with it, depending on your actions. 

You can change your personal data by exercising your right to rectification or by using Saldo Apps’ functionality. Please note that the same lawful basis and storage terms apply to the changed data.

We may also receive data from third parties. It depends on your settings and the features you use.

Lawful Bases

To process your personal data, we rely on the following lawful bases:

All Our Websites

When you use any of our websites, we collect some technical data automatically. We need that data to operate, support, and improve the functionality of the websites.

We also collect other data depending on which website you use. Read more about the website you are interested in below the section.

Necessary Technical Data
Description Reasons for Processing Lawful Basis
Information about your operating system, device type, browser name, and version The smooth operation of the websites Performance of the contract
Data Storage
Stored during the use of the corresponding websites and for 3 years from the last visit.

 

Cookies
Type Description Reasons for Processing Lawful Basis
Necessary Information that is necessary for the operation of the websites Allowing you to use the websites Performance of the contract
Marketing cookies Marketing information used to match relevant advertising to you Marketing Consent
Preference cookies Information necessary for operating some services on the websites The operation of some services on the website Consent
Statistics cookies Information that helps us to understand how you interact with the websites by collecting and reporting information Improvement of the websites and analysis of the statistic for other business purposes Consent
Data Storage
Stored during the expiry period provided in our Cookie Policy.

Saldo Apps Website

You can contact us on the Saldo Apps Website through the Intercom live chat or Facebook Messenger. We will process your data solely to respond to your support request, and make the communication convenient for you.

Support Request
Description Reasons for Processing Lawful Basis
Text of the messages, files you attach, your Facebook Messenger account To respond to your support request Performance of the contract
Your email (if you have logged in previously) To send a copy of the response to your email Legitimate interest
Your name  To personalize our response Legitimate interest
Data Storage
Stored during the communication and for 3 years from the end of it.

Saldo Finance Website

You can contact us directly through the form on the Saldo Finance Website, email, Facebook Messenger or LinkedIn. We will process your data solely to respond to your support request, and make the communication convenient for you.

Support Request
Description Reasons for Processing Lawful Basis
Text of the messages, your email, your Facebook Messenger or LinkedIn account To respond to your support request Performance of the contract
Your name  To personalize our response Legitimate interest
Data Storage
Stored during the communication and for 3 years from the end of it.

Receipt Scanner Website

We do not process your personal data through Receipt Scanner Website beyond technical data and cookies as indicated in All Our Websites.

Invoice Maker Website

You can use Invoice Generator, Invoice Calculator, PayPal Fee Calculator, Time Card Calculator, Stripe Fee Calculator, and other features of the Invoice Maker Website.

Support Request
Description Reasons for Processing Lawful Basis
Text you insert into the Invoice Generator, Invoice Calculator, PayPal Fee Calculator, Time Card Calculator, Stripe Fee Calculator and other similar forms To provide you with the features of the Invoice Maker Website Performance of the contract
Data Storage
Stored until the end of a session.

You can contact us directly through the form on the Invoice Maker Website, email, Facebook Messenger or LinkedIn. We will process your data solely to respond to your request, and make the communication convenient for you.

Support Request
Description Reasons for Processing Lawful Basis
Text of the messages, your email, your Facebook Messenger or LinkedIn account To respond to your support request Performance of the contract
Your name  To personalize our response Legitimate interest
Data Storage
Stored during the communication and for 3 years from the end of it.

Saldo Apps Web Application

To use our web application, you’ll have to register an account or log in, if you have one of Saldo Apps applications. Your account gives you access to all other Saldo Apps applications.

You can register an account using your Google or Apple account.

Registration
Description Reasons for Processing Lawful Basis
Google or Apple account information To register you in Saldo Apps Performance of the contract
Primary currency  To set up your primary currency and provide you with the functionality of Saldo Apps Performance of the contract
Data Storage
Stored during your use of Saldo Apps and for 3 years after the termination of the Agreement with us.

When you use our web application, you may provide us with your personal data to use certain features. The information you provide in the Saldo Apps applications will be also available in the web application.

Functionality
Description Reasons for Processing Lawful Basis
Names of the entities To provide you with the functionality of the Saldo Apps Web Application Performance of the contract
Emails and access rights of the other users in your entities To provide you with the functionality of the Saldo Apps Web Application Performance of the contract
Transaction information (sum, description, categories, source, tags, notes) To provide you with the functionality of the Saldo Apps Web Application Performance of the contract
Invoice and estimate information (date, name, sum, client, items, company, payment instruction, comments, shipping info, attachments) To provide you with the functionality of the Saldo Apps Web Application Performance of the contract
Accounts information, including the information from the connected bank accounts (transaction information, balance, bank account information) To provide you with the functionality of the Saldo Apps Web Application Performance of the contract
Bank account connection information (phone number, bank login information, your name) To provide you with the functionality of the Saldo Apps Web Application Performance of the contract
Budget information (expected income, expenses, and their categories) To provide you with the functionality of the Saldo Apps Web Application Performance of the contract
Account rules (conditions and actions) To provide you with the functionality of the Saldo Apps Web Application Performance of the contract
Client information (name, email, phone number, mobile number, personal notes, and address) To provide you with the functionality of the Saldo Apps Web Application Performance of the contract
Payment information (Stripe account information, Paypal email, business name, bank account details) To help you create invoices and receive payments Performance of the contract
Data Storage
Stored during your use of Saldo Apps and for 3 years after the termination of the Agreement with us.

We will process your personal data to charge you for the subscription.

Subscription
Description Reasons for Processing Lawful Basis
Card information (number, expiry date, CVC) To charge you for the subscription Performance of the contract
Data Storage
Stored during your use of Saldo Apps and for 3 years after the termination of the Agreement with us.

Saldo Finance Application

To use our Saldo Finance Application, you’ll have to register an account or log in, if you have one in any of Saldo Apps applications. Your account gives you access to all other Saldo Apps applications.

You can register an account using your Google or Apple account.

Registration
Description Reasons for Processing Lawful Basis
Google or Apple account information To register you in Saldo Apps Performance of the contract
Primary currency  To set up your primary currency and provide you with the functionality of Saldo Apps Performance of the contract
Data Storage
Stored during your use of Saldo Apps and for 3 years after the termination of the Agreement with us.

We track your activity on the other websites and applications.

Activity Tracking
Description Reasons for Processing Lawful Basis
Your activity on the other websites and applications To understand how you found Saldo Apps and personalize your experience Consent
Data Storage
Stored until the termination of the Agreement with us.

When you use Saldo Finance Application, you may provide us with your personal data to use certain features. The information you provide in the Saldo Apps applications will be also available in the web-application.

Functionality
Description Reasons for Processing Lawful Basis
Names of the entities To provide you with the functionality of the Saldo Finance Application Performance of the contract
Emails and access rights of the other users in your entities To provide you with the functionality of the Saldo Finance Application Performance of the contract
Transaction information (sum, description, categories, source, tags, notes) To provide you with the functionality of the Saldo Finance Application Performance of the contract
Accounts information, including the information from the connected bank accounts (transaction information, balance, bank account information) To provide you with the functionality of the Saldo Finance Application Performance of the contract
Bank account connection information (phone number, bank login information, your name) To provide you with the functionality of the Saldo Finance Application Performance of the contract
Budget information (expected income, expenses, and their categories) To provide you with the functionality of the Saldo Finance Application Performance of the contract
Account rules (conditions and actions) To provide you with the functionality of the Saldo Finance Application Performance of the contract
Data Storage
Stored during your use of Saldo Apps and for 3 years after the termination of the Agreement with us.

You can change settings and we will process your choices to adjust the Saldo Finance Application for you.

Settings
Description Reasons for Processing Lawful Basis
Language To charge the language Performance of the contract
PIN-code To enhance security of your account Performance of the contract
Face ID or Touch ID To enhance security of your account Performance of the contract
Data Storage
Stored during your use of Saldo Apps and for 3 years after the termination of the Agreement with us.

You can contact us on the Saldo Finance Application through the Intercom live chat or Facebook Messenger. We will process your data solely to respond to your support request, and make the communication convenient for you.

Support Request
Description Reasons for Processing Lawful Basis
Text of the messages, files you attach, your Facebook Messenger account To respond to your support request Performance of the contract
Your email (if you have logged in previously) To send a copy of the response to your email Legitimate interest
Your name  To personalize our response Legitimate interest
Data Storage
Stored during the communication and for 3 years from the end of it.

Receipt Scanner Application

To use our Receipt Scanner Application, you’ll have to register an account or log in, if you have one of Saldo Apps applications. Your account gives you access to all other Saldo Apps applications.

You can register an account using your email, Google account, or Apple account.

Registration
Description Reasons for Processing Lawful Basis
Email, Google account, or Apple account information To register you in Saldo Apps Performance of the contract
Purpose of use To personalize your experience Legitimate interest
Data Storage
Stored during your use of Saldo Apps and for 3 years after the termination of the Agreement with us.

We track your activity on the other websites and applications.

Activity Tracking
Description Reasons for Processing Lawful Basis
Your activity on the other websites and applications To understand how you found Saldo Apps and personalize your experience Consent
Data Storage
Stored until the termination of the Agreement with us.

When you use a Receipt Scanner Application, you may provide us with your personal data to use certain features. The information you provide in the Saldo Apps applications will be also available in the web-application.

Functionality
Description Reasons for Processing Lawful Basis
Primary currency To provide you with the functionality of the Receipt Scanner Application Performance of the contract
Receipt photo To provide you with the functionality of the Receipt Scanner Application Performance of the contract
Receipt information (merchant, date, sum, currency, category, tag, notes) To provide you with the functionality of the Receipt Scanner Application Performance of the contract
Report information (name, receipts, other receipt information) To provide you with the functionality of the Receipt Scanner Application Performance of the contract
Data Storage
Stored during your use of Saldo Apps and for 3 years after the termination of the Agreement with us.

You can contact us on the Receipt Scanner Application through the Intercom live chat, Facebook Messenger, or email. We will process your data solely to respond to your support request, and make the communication convenient for you.

Support Request
Description Reasons for Processing Lawful Basis
Text of the messages, logs you attach, your Facebook Messenger account To respond to your support request Performance of the contract
Your email To respond to your support request Performance of the contract
Data Storage
Stored during the communication and for 3 years from the end of it.

Data received from third parties

We may receive some personal data from third parties.

The amount of data collected, the purposes, and the lawful basis for processing is determined by the respective privacy documents of these third parties.

Data sharing with third parties

We can share your personal data with third parties without any harm to you and in full compliance with applicable law. In addition, we have implemented organizational and technical measures to ensure the security of personal data during data transfer to third-party.

Third parties Description
Analytics tools We use analytics tools to understand and promote our business.
Messengers We use messengers to communicate with you in ways that are convenient for you.
Contractors, services providers on Saldo Apps We cooperate with service providers and contractors to provide you with their services, operate, develop and improve the features and functionality of the Saldo Apps, fulfill your support requests, complete payment transactions, etс.
Providers of the services our team use We use CRM systems, messengers, and other services in our organization to provide you with our services.
State authorities, courts, law enforcement agencies, etc We may be obliged to transfer some of your data to tax authorities, courts, law enforcement agencies, and other governmental bodies.

  • to comply with a government request, court order, or applicable law;
  • to prevent unlawful use of the Saldo Apps;
  • to protect against claims of third parties;
  • to help prevent or investigate fraud.
To get a detailed list of the third-party recipients of your personal data, contact us.

To share your data, we rely on the following lawful bases, depending on the case: consent, compliance with the law, and performance of a contract.

Data protection

We apply a variety of security measures appropriate to the risks.

Organizational measures
Staff training Internal policies and instructions
Non-disclosure agreements (NDA) Transfer protection

 

Physical measures
Video monitoring Signaling
Limited access to premises Round the clock security

 

Technical measures
Two-factor authentication Backups
Firewalls Encryption technologies

Data subjects rights

European Economic Area residents

You, as a data subject, have the right to interact with its data directly or through a request to us. This section describes these rights and how you can exercise them:

Right Description
Right to access You can request an explanation of the processing of your personal data.
Right to rectification You can change the data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to erasure You can send us a request to delete your personal data from our systems. We will remove them unless otherwise provided by law.
Right to restrict the processing You may partially or completely prohibit us from processing your personal data.
Right to data portability You can request all the data you provided to us and request to transfer data to another controller.
Right to object You may object to the processing of your personal data.
Right to withdraw consent You can withdraw your consent at any time.
Right to file a complaint If your request was not satisfied, you could file a complaint to the regulatory body.
To exercise your rights, contact us. If your request was not satisfied, you can submit a complaint to your local Data Protection Authority. You may find it here.

UK residents enjoy the same rights but may lodge a complaint at the other Authority in the UK – Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them at 0303 123 1113 or go online at www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

United States residents

You, as data subjects, have some special privacy rights. To use them, please contact us.

Please note! Depending on the state and legislative requirements, we have from 30 to 60 days to exercise your request, with the right to postpone it for 30 days more. 

If your complaint is not satisfied, you can file a complaint with the Federal Trade Commission.

Your rights vary depending on the laws that apply to you but may include:

Right Description Area
Right to access You can request an explanation of the processing of your personal data.
  • California;
  • Colorado;
  • Connecticut;
  • Indiana;
  • Iowa;
  • Montana;
  • Tennessee;
  • Texas;
  • Utah;
  • Virginia.
Right to correct You can change the data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • California;
  • Colorado;
  • Connecticut;
  • Indiana;
  • Montana;
  • Tennessee;
  • Texas;
  • Virginia.
Right to delete You can send us a request to delete your personal data from our systems.
  • California;
  • Colorado;
  • Connecticut;
  • Indiana;
  • Iowa;
  • Montana;
  • Tennessee;
  • Texas;
  • Utah;
  • Virginia.
Right to portability You can request all the data you provided to us and request to transfer data to another controller.
  • California;
  • Colorado;
  • Connecticut;
  • Indiana;
  • Iowa;
  • Montana;
  • Tennessee;
  • Texas;
  • Utah;
  • Virginia.
Right to opt out of sales The right to opt out of the sale of personal data to third parties.
  • California;
  • Colorado;
  • Connecticut;
  • Indiana;
  • Iowa;
  • Montana;
  • Tennessee;
  • Texas;
  • Utah;
  • Virginia.
Right to opt out of certain purposes The right to opt-out of processing for profiling/targeted advertising purposes.
  • Colorado;
  • Connecticut;
  • Indiana;
  • Montana;
  • Tennessee;
  • Texas;
  • Utah;
  • Virginia.
Right to opt out of processing of sensitive data The right to opt-out of processing of sensitive data.
  • California.
Right to opt in for sensitive data processing The right to opt in before processing of sensitive data.
  • Colorado;
  • Connecticut;
  • Indiana;
  • Montana;
  • Tennessee;
  • Texas;
  • Virginia.
Right against automated decision-making A prohibition against a business making decisions about a consumer based solely on an automated process without human input
  • California;
  • Colorado;
  • Connecticut;
  • Indiana;
  • Iowa;
  • Montana;
  • Tennessee;
  • Texas;
  • Virginia.
Private right of action The right to seek civil damages from a controller for violations of a statute.
  • California.
Please note! Some states do not have privacy laws. The rights of residents of such states are governed by U.S. federal law. If your state is not on the list, please contact us.

Do not sell my personal information

California residents have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt out of the “sale” of their personal information by a company governed by CCPA.

We do not sell your personal information to anyone nor use your data as a business model.

However, we support CCPA by allowing California residents to opt out of any future sale of their personal information. If you would like to record your preference that we will not sell your data in the future, please contact us.

Do-not-track requests

California residents visiting the Saldo Apps may request that we do not automatically gather and track information about their online browsing movements across the Internet. 

Such requests are typically made through web browser settings that control signals or other mechanisms that allow consumers to exercise choice regarding collecting personal data about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. 

We currently do not have the ability to honor these requests. We may modify this Privacy Policy as our abilities change.

Canada residents

You, as data subjects, have privacy rights prescribed by Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws.

If you want additional information, please contact us by filling a request. 

If your complaint was not satisfied, you can file a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Cookies

We use cookies that are needed for the Saldo Apps websites’ operation. By using cookies, we receive automatically collected data. You can read more in the Cookie Policy.

If you want to turn off cookies, you can find instructions for managing your browser settings at these links:

Internet Explorer Firefox Chrome Opera
Microsoft Edge Vivaldi Safari Brave

Privacy Policy updates

Existing laws and requirements for the processing of personal data are subject to change. In this case, we will publish a new version of the Privacy Policy on Saldo Apps.

If there are material changes to the Privacy Policy or Saldo Apps that affect your data privacy rights, we will notify you by displaying information on Saldo Apps and, if necessary, ask for your consent.